IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] § 10307(b). As the LULAC court observed, “[i]ntimidation means putting a person in fear for the purpose of compelling or deterring his or her conduct.” 2018 WL 3848404, at *4 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, Section 11(b) is violated by, among other things, any actual or attempted action to instill fear in connection with one’s exercise of his or her right to vote.

21 Prior to the 1965 enactment of the Voting Rights Act, Congress passed the Civil Rights Act of 1957. Section 131(b) of the Civil Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b) (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1971(b)), prohibited intimidation, threats, and coercion but had the additional requirement that those acts have been undertaken “for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose.” Congress omitted that language in Section 11(b).

13

For example, in Daschle, the district court granted a temporary restraining order under