University of Miami Business Law Review
[…] However, there have been recent attempts to mitigate USPS’s anticompetitive behavior. The Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act, 39 U.S.C § 409 (e) (1) (B) (2006) (subjecting the USPS to antitrust laws); 39 U.S.C § 3622 (b) (9) (2006) (attempting to curb USPS’ cross-subsidization behavior by creating the Postal Regulatory Commission, which requires allocation of “the total institutional costs of the Postal Service appropriately between market-dominant and competitive products.”). 155 See John West & Michael Gruen, A Better Path for East Midtown, 23 CITY L. 25 (2017) (explaining that public confidence is undermined when government is casted as a “self-interested marketer” rather than as a “disinterested arbiter seeking a balance among interests”); see also Leo E.