Legislative Summary 2012 General Session
[…] Amends: 63J-8-102 and 63J-8-105. Enacts: 63J-8-107. Repeals and Reenacts: 63J-8-106.

SIGNS HONORING FALLEN HIGHWAY PATROL TROOPERS HB 182 Rep.

Authorizes UDOT to erect memorial signs along state highways honoring fallen Utah Highway Patrol troopers who have been killed in the line of duty. Requires the signs be located in the community of the fallen trooper that the memorial is intended to honor.

Enacts: 72-7-110.

AGRICULTURAL OPERATION INTERFERENCE HB 187 Rep. John Mathis

Farm espionage runs rampant in Utah. This bill addresses the rather unique problem.

Creates New Section 76-6-112: Defines “agricultural operation” to mean “private property used for the production of livestock, poultry, livestock products, or poultry products.” It then creates new criminal elements punishable as either a Class A or Class B Misdemeanor, depending on the scenario (some of which are quite comical in a Monte Python mind):