Legislative Summary 2012 General Session
[…] Both the prosecuting agency and the Attorney General’s office have the power to bring an action to enforce the provisions of this legislation. Funds recovered are to be paid first to victims if restitution remains outstanding and then deposited with the Crime Victims Reparation Fund.

Amends: 77-38-301, 77-38-302, 77-38-303. Repeals: 77-18-8.3 and 77-18-8.5.

EMINENT DOMAIN AMENDMENTS HB 74 Rep.

Amends §78B-6-501(6)(a), Eminent Domain -- Uses for which Right May be Exercised, to add oil and gas exploration and production as follows: “Subject to the provisions of this part, the right of eminent domain may be exercised on behalf of the following public uses: (6)(a) roads, railroads, tramways, tunnels, ditches, flumes, pipes, and dumping places to access or facilitate the milling, smelting, or other reduction of ores, or the working of mines, quarries, coal mines, or mineral deposits including oil, gas, and minerals in solution;”