VOLUME 3 VOLUME 2008
[…] The issue on review was whether the state or federal constitutions require that a jury, rather than a judge, find the facts that Oregon law requires be present before a judge can impose consecutive sentences. The trial court found that a burglary charge and two related sexual abuse charges occurred within a single criminal episode, ordinarily requiring that the sentences on those convictions be concurrent un- less the court made certain factual findings. ORS 137.123 permits consecutive sentences in two different situations. First, when a court sentences a defendant for offenses that “do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct,” or when a court sentences a defendant who is already serving a previously imposed sentence. Second, when “a defendant has been found guilty of more than one criminal offense arising out of a continuous and uninter- rupted course of conduct, the sentences imposed for each resulting conviction shall be concurrent unless the court” finds one of two facts. Pursuant to ORS 137.123(5), if the court finds either: “(a) that the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more seri- ous crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or “(b) [that t]he criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualita- tively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or cre- ated a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or