VOLUME 3 VOLUME 2008
[…] The court made the following observations: (1) that under the sentencing guidelines, the defendant was subject to mandatory mini- mum sentences ranging from 70 to 100 months for each of the 18 counts and if the court had imposed the sentences consecutively, his sentence for the crimes would have amounted to 111.67 years; (2) the sentencing court did not depart from the presumptive sentence for each of the defendant’s convictions pursuant to ORS 137.719(1) (“The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprison- ment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.”); (3) the fact that the presumptive sentence for a murder committed by a defendant with no prior convictions is less severe than the presumptive sentence for a felony sex crime com- mitted by a defendant who has been convicted of two prior felony sex crimes does not “shock the moral sense of