1:16-Cv-09357 Document #: 53 Filed: 09/27/17 Page 1 of 21 Pageid
[…] I. Wilmette’s Motion to Dismiss Wilmette asks the Court to dismiss Spiegel’s claim against it under Rule 12(b)(1) because Spiegel lacks standing required for federal jurisdiction.5 A plaintiff must establish Article III 3 The Village of Wilmette Code of Ordinances § 12-4.1 states: “It is unlawful for any person to knowingly do any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace in the village. The causing or making of any unnecessary loud noise and shouting or yelling is considered disorderly conduct.” Wilmette, Ill., Code of Ordinances § 12-4.1. 4 Section 5/26-1(a)(1) of the Illinois statutes states: “A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly [] [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.” 720 Ill.