No. SC88039
[…] (c) The document includes an expiration date, and the document

is not expired, or if expired, expired not before the date of the

most recent general election; and

(d) The document was issued by the United States or the state of

Missouri; or

(4) Any identification containing a photographic or digital image of

the individual which is issued by the , the

16 -}

United States armed forces, or the United States Department of

Veteran Affairs to a member or former member of the Missouri

National Guard or the United States armed forces and that does not

have an expiration date.

§ 115.427(1), RSMo.

The MVPA exempted the following three categories of voters from the requirement of providing photo identification: Those individuals who do not have photo identification because of “(1) a physical or mental disability or handicap of the voter, if the voter is otherwise competent under Missouri law; or (2) a sincerely

held religious belief against the forms of personal identification [specified in

§115.427]; or (3) The voter being born on or before January 1, 1941.”

§ 115.427(3), RSMo.

The MVPA further provided for a transition period until the 2006 General

Election for any person to obtain the free photo identification. All voters lacking

the specified photo identification before November 2006 are still able to cast a

ballot that will be counted. Specifically, Section 115.427(13) provides:

For any election held on or before November 1, 2008, an individual

who appears at a polling place without identification in the form

described in subsection 1 of this section, and who is otherwise

qualified to vote at that polling place, may cast a provisional ballot

17 -}

after [executing the specified form of affidavit]. Such provisional

ballot shall be entitled to be counted, provided the election authority

verifies the identity of the individual by comparing that individual’s

signature to the current signature on file with the election authority **

The MVPA did not change Missouri law concerning the availability of absentee ballots.

Before the MVPA became effective, Section 115.430 provided that a provisional ballot was only available in state-wide races and issues and federal races.