CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] City voters supported the proposal by a margin of just under 4,700 votes; county voters rejected the proposal by a margin of 7,000 votes out of a total of 37, 000 votes cast in the county. 87. Phares, supra note 20, at 65. 88. Id. (stating that more than fifteen companies provided transit services for over 400,000 daily riders). 89. Id.; see also MO. REV. STAT. § 70.370 (2000), available at http://www.moga.mo.gov/ mostatutes/stathtml/07000003701.html (establishing the Bi-State Development Agency and the Bi-State Metropolitan District giving the agency the power “(1) [t]o plan, construct, maintain, own and operate bridges, tunnels, airports and terminal facilities and to plan and establish policies for sewage and drainage facilities”). 90. Phares, supra, note 20, at 65. 91. See CONFLUENCE, supra note 66, at 55.

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

2014] CAN ST. LOUIS CITY AND COUNTY GET BACK TOGETHER? 25