CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Louis governmental structure using the legislative/initiative

53. Id. 54. Id. at 63. 55. Id. 56. State v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, 275 S.W.2d 225 (Mo. banc 1955). 57. See infra notes 110–122 and accompanying text. 58. E. TERRENCE JONES & DON PHARES, MOVING TOWARD REGIONAL GOVERNANCE– INCREMENTALLY: THE ST. LOUIS CASE 16 (2006), available at pprc.umsl.edu/files/images/slide show/Terry%20Jones%20PPT.pdf. 59. MO. CONST. of 1945, art. VI, §§ 30(a)–32(b). 60. MO. CONST. of 1945, art. XII, § 2(a)–(b). 61. MO. CONST. of 1945, art. III, § 50. 62. MO. CONST. of 1945, art. VI, § 30(a) (“The power so given shall be exercised by the vote of the people of the city and county upon a plan prepared by a board of freeholders consisting of nineteen members.”). 63. MO. CONST. of 1945, art. III, §3(a).

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

22 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY PUBLIC LAW REVIEW [Vol.