CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Louis region.134 In addition, Bi-State’s powers include coordination of streets and highways, charging and collecting fees for use of its facilities, and “all necessary and incidental functions” relating to its activities.135 But Bi-State was not given the power to tax, a crucial limitation in the minds of some.136

129. Id. at 90. 130. Id. 131. Id. 132. MO. REV. STAT. § 70.370 (2010); 45 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 105/10 (2012). 133. History- In the beginning . . . , METRO TRANSIT ST. LOUIS, www.metrostlouis.org/ About/History.aspx. 134. MO. REV. STAT. § 70.370 (“Any two of the commissioners so appointed together with the attorney general of the state of Missouri may act to enter into the following compact: COMPACT BETWEEN MISSOURI AND ILLINOIS CREATING THE BI-STATE DEVELOPMENT AGENCY AND THE BI-STATE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT. The states of Missouri and Illinois enter into the following agreement. . . . The two states create a district to be known as the ‘Bi-State Metropolitan Development District’ (herein referred to as ‘The District’) which shall embrace the following territory; the city of St. Louis and the counties of St. Louis and St. Charles and Jefferson in Missouri, and the counties of Madison, St. Clair, and Monroe in Illinois. . . . There is created ‘The Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri- Illinois Metropolitan District’ (herein referred to as ‘The Bi-State Agency’) which shall be a body corporate and politic. The bi-state agency shall have the following powers . . . .”). 135. MO. REV. STAT. § 70.370. In 2003, Bi-State adopted the name Metro Transit for its transit operations and now is best known for its transit system.