PROSECUTING CYBERTERRORISTS: APPLYING TRADITIONAL JURISDICTIONAL FRAMEWORKS TO A MODERN
[…] In the United States, however, there are some “exceptions to that general rule.”65 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2332b (“Acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries”) has ex- traterritorial application. Although this statute does not explicitly recognize cyberterrorism, given that cyberterrorism is a type of terrorism, it could feasi- bly be applied to the perpetrators of this crime.66 If a cyberterrorist targeted a U.S. energy facility or mass transportation system, prosecutors could also rely on two other domestic criminal statutes with extraterritorial provisions—18 U.S.C. § 1366 (“Destruction of an energy facility”) and 18 U.S.C. § 1992 (“Terrorist attacks and other violence against railroad carriers and against mass transportation systems on land, on water, or through the air”).67 The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (“CFAA”) could serve as another piv- otal statute in cyberterrorist prosecutions. This federal statute, which was en- acted in 1984, criminalizes a variety of conduct relating to abuse of computers and the Internet.