Copyright 2020 by Shea Flanagan Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 114, No. 4
[…] GREENE & WOLFE, supra note 54, at 6, 7 (“One of the biggest problems with pregnancy exclusions is that there is virtually no public awareness that they even exist, in part because there is no uniformity in the way in which pregnancy exclusion clauses are written into state statutes and they often appear under ambiguous or unrelated titles.”). 212 See Letter from Katherine S. Kohari, supra note 54. 213 See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 327E-7(e) (1999) (“A health-care provider may decline to comply with an individual instruction or health-care decision for reasons of conscience.”); MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-41-215(5) (1999) (“A health-care provider may decline to comply with an individual instruction or health-care decision for reasons of conscience.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-321(k)(1) (2007) (“An attending physician may decline to honor a declaration that expresses a desire of the declarant that life-prolonging measures not be used if doing so would violate that physician’s conscience . . . .”). 214 See GREENE & WOLFE, supra note 54, at 4 (explaining that courts must determine how to proceed in states with no pregnancy exclusion laws, which may result in a pregnant woman being “forced to endure prolonged treatment—for weeks or even months—before the provisions of her advance