Copyright 2020 by Shea Flanagan Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 114, No. 4
[…] (“The declaration of a qualified patient diagnosed as pregnant by the attending physician shall be given no force and effect as long as in the opinion of the attending physician it is possible that the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with the continued application of death delaying procedures.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 144A.6 (2018) (“The declaration of a qualified patient known to the attending physician to be pregnant shall not be in effect as long as the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life-sustaining procedures.”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145B.13(3) (2019) (“[T]he living will must not be given effect as long as it is possible that the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life-sustaining treatment.”). 77 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2133.06 (2018) (“Life-sustaining treatment shall not be withheld or withdrawn from a declarant . . . if the declarant is pregnant . . . unless the declarant’s attending physician and one other physician . . . determine, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty . . . that the fetus would not be born alive.”).