Copyright 2020 by Shea Flanagan Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 114, No. 4
[…] withhold or withdraw treatment from a pregnant patient that would result in the pregnant patient’s death.”); MO. ANN. STAT.§ 459.025 (2018) (“The declaration to withdraw or withhold treatment by a patient diagnosed as pregnant by the attending physician shall have no effect during the course of the declarant’s pregnancy.”); S.C. CODE. ANN. § 62- 5-507 (2018) (“If a principal has been diagnosed as pregnant, life-sustaining procedures may not be withheld or withdrawn pursuant to the health care power of attorney during the course of the principal’s pregnancy.”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.049 (West 2019) (“A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2a-123(1) (2018) (“A health care directive that provides for the withholding or withdrawal of life sustaining procedures has no force during the course of a declarant’s pregnancy.”); WIS. STAT. § 154.03(2) (2018) (“If you know that the patient is pregnant, this document