Copyright 2020 by Shea Flanagan Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 114, No. 4
[…] D. Category Four: Void Unless the Woman Specifically States “In the Case of Pregnancy” Nine states provide a clear option for a woman to state in advance health care directives what her wish would be in the case of pregnancy.86 These

81 20 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5429(a)(2018) (“Notwithstanding the existence of a living will, a health care decision by a health care representative or health care agent or any other direction to the contrary, life-sustaining treatment, nutrition and hydration shall be provided to a pregnant woman who is incompetent and has an end-stage medical condition or who is permanently unconscious unless, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty . . . life-sustaining treatment, nutrition and hydration: (1) will not maintain the pregnant woman in such a way as to permit the continuing development and live birth of the unborn child; (2) will be physically harmful to the pregnant woman; or (3) will cause pain to the pregnant woman that cannot be alleviated by medication.”). 82 GREENE & WOLFE, supra note 54, at 6. 83 See Romagano et al., supra note 24, at 107, 110. 84 See id.; 20 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5429. 85 Romagano et al., supra note 24, at 110. 86 Those states are Arizona, Florida, Oklahoma, Connecticut, Georgia, Maryland, New Jersey, Vermont, and