Copyright 2020 by Shea Flanagan Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 114, No. 4
[…] to a declaration from an individual known to the attending physician to be pregnant so long as it is probable that the fetus will develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life-sustaining treatment.”), NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 449A.451 (2018) (“Life-sustaining treatment must not be withheld or withdrawn pursuant to a declaration from a qualified patient known to the attending physician . . . to be pregnant so long as it is probable that the fetus will develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life-sustaining treatment.”), and 23 R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 23-4.11-6(c) (2018) (“The declaration of a qualified patient known to the attending physician to be pregnant shall be given no force or effect as long as it is probable that the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life sustaining procedures.”). 76 ARK. CODE ANN. § 20-17-206(c) (2018) (“The declaration of a qualified patient known to the attending physician to be pregnant must not be given effect as long as it is possible that the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life-sustaining