Copyright 2020 by Shea Flanagan Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 114, No. 4
[…] Muñoz’s husband, Erick Muñoz, said they were provided with medical records that showed the fetus was ‘distinctly abnormal’ and suffered from hydrocephalus—an accumulation of fluid in the cavities of the brain—as well as a possible heart problem.”). 6 Id.; Judgment, Muñoz v. John Peter Smith Hospital, No. 096-270080-14, 9th Jud. District Tex. (Jan. 24, 2014), http://thaddeuspope.com/images/MUNOZ_202053415-Judges-Order-on-Munoz- Matter.pdf [https://perma.cc/6B3Y-LDAP]. 7 See Fernandez & Eckholm, supra note 1; 2 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.049 (West 2019) (“A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”). 8 See 2 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.033 (West 2019). The arguments in this Note would apply equally to any pregnant person, regardless of gender identity. See Saru M. Matambanadzo, Reconstructing Pregnancy, 69 SMU L. REV. 187, 197 n.56 (2016) (discussing pregnant men).