Copyright 2020 by Shea Flanagan Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 114, No. 4
[…] alleviated by medication.”); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 23-06.5-09(5) (2017) (“Notwithstanding a contrary direction contained in a health care directive executed under this chapter, health care must be provided to a pregnant principal unless, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty . . . such health care will not maintain the principal in such a way as to permit the continuing development and live birth of the unborn child or will be physically harmful or unreasonably painful to the principal or will prolong severe pain that cannot be alleviated by medication.”); 20 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. § 5429 (2018) (“Notwithstanding the existence of a living will, a health care decision by a health care representative or health care agent or any other direction to the contrary, life-sustaining treatment, nutrition and hydration shall be provided to a pregnant woman who is incompetent and has an end-stage medical condition or who is permanently unconscious unless, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty . . . life-sustaining treatment, nutrition and hydration: (1) will not maintain the pregnant woman in such a way as to permit the continuing development and live birth of the unborn child; (2) will be physically harmful to the pregnant woman; or (3) will cause pain to the pregnant woman that cannot be alleviated by medication.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-12D-10 (2018) (“Notwithstanding a declaration made pursuant to this chapter, life-sustaining treatment and artificial nutrition and hydration shall be provided to a pregnant woman unless, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty . . . such procedures will not