NOTE: This is a very early draft of this article.
[…] Section 104(a) of the 1976 Copyright focuses on national origin requirements regarding unpublished works. It states: “UNPUBLISHED WORKS. — The works specified by sections 102 and 103, while unpublished, are subject to protection under this title without regard to the nationality or domicile of the author.”33 The impact was that Section 303(a) applied to all works unpublished throughout the world, regardless of where the author lived or where the archival materials were housed.