MEMORANDUM TO: Paul Piquado Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance
[…] 2. Absence of De Jure Control

The Department considers the following de jure criteria in determining whether an individual company may be granted a separate rate: (1) an absence of restrictive stipulations associated with an individual exporter's business and export licenses; (2) legislative enactments decentralizing control over export activities of the companies; and (3) other formal measures by the government decentralizing control over export activities of companies.85

83 See Initiation Notice, 81 FR at 9438 and 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”) 84 See Double Coin’s Section A Response dated May 23, 2016, and PCT’s Section A Response dated May 25, 2016. 85 See Sparklers, 56 FR at 20589.