ICC-01/04-01/07-176-AnxA 01-02-2008 1/196 SL PT OA2
[…] Jay v. Bovd. 351 U.S. at 358, 76 S.Ct. 919: Barbour, 491 F.2d at 578 (interpreting INA and regulations to permit denial of release on bond based on classified information "the disclosure of which would be prejudicial to the public interest, safety, or security").

In addition, the regulation applicable to Petitioner's bond redetermination proceedings, 8 C.F.R. 5 3.19(d) (1995), contains language similar to that of the regulation applicable in Barbour. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(d) (1995) ("The determination of the [IJ] as to custody status or bond may be based upon any information that is available to the [IJ] or that is presented to him by the alien or the [INS].") with 8 C.F.R. § 242.2(b) (1973) ("The determination of the special inquiry officer as to custody status or bond may be based upon any information which is available to the special inquiry officer, or which is presented to him by the alien or the [INS].").