September 11 and the of
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 104-698 at 12, reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2166, 2177. Congress reiterated this intention to preserve "law of war" jurisdiction for military commissions when extending the jurisdiction of the UCMJ in 2000. See Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000, 18 U.S.C § 3261 (c) (2000). 296. The UCMJ authorizes trial by courts-martial of non-U.S. military personnel in only two circumstances: (1) the individual allegedly violated the laws of war; and (2) the accused is subject to the authority of the United States under the laws of belligerent occupation. See 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1994); Jan E. Aldykiewicz & Geoffrey S. Corn, Authority to Court-Martial Non-U.S. Military Personnelfor Serious Violations of HumanitarianLaw in Internal Armed Conflicts, 167 MIL. L. REV. 74, 94 (2001) ("offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions" include non-U.S. military combatants). 297. See Fitzpatrick, supra note 38; see also Derek Jinks, InternationalHuman Rights Law and the War on Terrorism, DENY. J. INT'L L. & POL. (forthcoming 2002) (summarizing these protections). 298. See Cerone, supra note 4 (summarizing these procedural