\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\55-1\HLC103.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-SEP-20 10:38
[…] 120 See Courtney Nagler, Student Loan Debt Could Affect Your Job in 13 States, U.S. NEWS & WORLD REP. (Apr. 10, 2019), https://www.usnews.com/education/blogs/student-loan- ranger/articles/2019-04-10/these-states-could-revoke-your-professional-license-over-student- loan-debt, archived at https://perma.cc/EXB7-T7NR; Andrew Wagner, License Suspension for Student Loan Defaulters, NAT’L CONF. OF STATE LEGIS. (Oct. 1, 2018) http://www.ncsl.org/ research/labor-and-employment/license-suspension-for-student-loan-defaulters.aspx, archived at https://perma.cc/9EXD-LEV9. 121 See infra Part II.C.1 (describing exceptional treatment of student loans by the Bank- ruptcy Code). 122 However, students may assert a “defense to repayment” if the borrower can show “any act or omission of the school attended by the student that relates to the making of the loan for enrollment at the school or the provision of educational services for which the loan was pro- vided that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law,” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c) (2016), or if the borrower can show a judgment has been issued against the school, the school has violated the terms of a contract with the student, or the school committed a