\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\55-1\HLC103.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-SEP-20 10:38
[…] Sess. (Cal. 2019). 404 Id. at §§ 1788.101, 1788.104 (prohibiting “abusive acts or practices when servicing a student loan in this state” and creating a “California Student Borrower Advocate” to “provide timely assistance to any student loan borrower with any student loan”). 405 The Department of Education has purported to interpret the Higher Education Act as preempting state action against its student loan servicers.