DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] C. The Right Type of Repayment Plan

In addition to certifying qualifying employment, servicemembers also struggle with maintaining the right repayment plan needed to qualify for PSLF. Active duty servicemembers are entitled to military deferment which, like forbearance, is intended to provide servicemembers repayment flexibility in discrete, short-term periods of

22 Public Service Loan Forgiveness Form, Fed. Student Aid, https://studentaid.gov/manage-loans/forgiveness-cancellation/public- service/public-service-loan-forgiveness-application (last accessed Nov. 18, 2020).

23 34 C.F.R. § 685.219(b) (“Military service, for uniformed members of the U.S. Armed Forces or the National Guard, means ‘active duty’ service or ‘full-time National Guard duty’ as defined in section 101(d)(1) and (d)(5) of title 10 in the United States Code. . . .”).

24 See Saunders & Frotman, supra note 15.

25 See Employer Certification Failure, supra note 12.

26 U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF): Employment Certification Form, OMB No. 1845-0110 (exp.