DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] 6 In 2018, over 9 million veterans received Social Security benefits—either retirement or disability—accounting for 18 percent of all adult beneficiaries. Soc. Sec. Admin., Research, Statistics & Policy Analysis: Population Profiles, Veteran Beneficiaries (2019), https://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/population-profiles/veteran-beneficiaries.html.

7 34 C.F.R. § 685.213.

8 20 U.S.C. § 1087(a) (“The Secretary may develop such safeguards as the Secretary determines necessary to prevent fraud and abuse in the discharge of liability under this subsection.”); but see infra note 10.

9 Under the statute, anyone who has been receiving SSA disability benefits (including Supplemental Security Income, Social Security Disability Insurance, and other Title II programs) for 60 months should be eligible for discharge.