DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] The cancellation provision of the ICR statute is structured differently. Rather than discussing when loan cancellation occurs, the ICR statute authorizes cancellation by limiting the duration of the repayment plan. Conservatively, the ICR statute could be read to provide cancellation only for the loans that are in the ICR repayment plan. However, § 1087e(e)(7) which defines the maximum repayment period, explicitly includes “all time periods during which a borrower of loans under part B [FFEL], part D [Direct], or part E [Perkins]” made certain types of payments. Given that FFELP and Perkins loans are included in the repayment period, it is reasonable to infer that through the ICR statute, Congress also intended to limit the repayment period for those loans.