DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] 2 20 U.S.C § 1091(d) explicitly refers to the ability to benefit of students certified for a federal student loan who have neither a high school diploma nor its equivalent. The statute, however, does not refer to the ability to benefit of those with disqualifying conditions or legal statuses who, as a result, would be excluded from certain occupations.

3 34 C.F.R § 685.215(a)(1) (emphasis added). The regulations contain the same operative language with regard to Federal Family Education Loans. 34 C.F.R § 682.402(e) (“(1)(i) A student's or other individual's eligibility to borrow shall be considered to have been falsely certified by the school if the school (A) Certified the student's eligibility for a FFEL Program loan on the basis of ability to benefit from its training and the student did not meet the applicable requirements . . . (13)(iii) . . . a student did not have the ability to benefit from training offered by the school if . . . (B) At

1355 DELIVERING ON DEBT RELIEF | FALSE CERTIFICATION 2020