DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] 65 For most borrowers, this would be 10% of a borrower’s discretionary income, as permitted under Pay As You Earn or Revised Pay As You Earn, two so-called “income-contingent repayment” options created via regulation by the Obama administration. If a new administration wished to create a more generous option using this same regulatory authority, that options should serve as the baseline for the purpose of this evaluation. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m). (“. . . [M]ade 120 monthly payments on the eligible Federal Direct Loan after October 1, 2007, pursuant to . . . an income contingent repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(D).”).

66 While this calculation may seem complicated, because the current income-driven repayment scheme relies on tax filings for the vast majority of borrowers and a simple payment calculation formula tied to tax data, it should be straightforward for the government to make this assessment.