DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] 41 See, e.g., supra note 7, at 42 (“[B]orrowers, particularly those with automatically debited payments, complain that they do not realize their advanced payments are not qualifying payments until years later, when they learn that several months or years of previous payments will not count towards PSLF.”).

42 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m).

43 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 685.219.

44 Compare 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m) (“a full-time job in . . . public health (including nurses, nurse practitioners, nurses in a clinical setting, and full- time professionals engaged in health care practitioner occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics)”) with 34 C.F.R. § 685.219 (“A private organization that . . . [p]rovides the following public services: . . . public health (including nurses, nurse practitioners, nurses in a clinical setting, and full-time professionals engaged in health care practitioner occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) . . . [i]s not a business organized for profit.”) (emphasis added).