DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency, No. 1784CV0682, 2018 WL 1137520 (Mass. Super. Ct. Mar. 1, 2018) (alleging that the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Authority (PHEAA) systematically misled and mishandled accounts for borrowers pursuing PSLF); Vullo v. Conduent Educ. Servs., LLC, Consent Order (N.Y. Dep’t of Fin. Servs. Jan. 4, 2019), https://www.dfs.ny.gov/system/files/documents/2019/01/ea190104 _conduent.pdf.

55 See 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(b)(3) (“The Secretary is not required to exercise the waiver or modification authority under this section on a case-by- case basis”).

56 Following the passage of the PSLF program, October 2007 was the first month in which a borrower could make a qualified payment.

162 DELIVERING ON DEBT RELIEF | SERVICEMEMBERS AND VETERANS 2020