DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] In practice, continuous military deployments typically last less than eight months, rendering this specific protection out of reach for most military borrowers. Comm. on the Assessment of the Readjustment Need of Military Personnel, Veterans, and Their Families, et al., Returning Home from and Afghanistan: Assessment of Readjustment Needs of Veterans, Service Members, and Their Families, ch. 3 (Mar. 12, 2013), https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK206861/ (finding that the average length of deployment was 7.7 months).

42 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(2)(A) (“The Secretary is authorized to waive or modify any provision described in paragraph (1) as may be necessary to ensure that recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the Act who are affected individuals are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as affected individuals”).

43 See Erik Larson, Use These Three Military Lessons To Be Decisive In Business, Forbes (Apr. 25, 2017), https://www.forbes.com/sites/eriklarson/2017/04/25/three-things-the-military-taught-me-about-being-decisive-in-business/?sh=5745d1b72ff9.