DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] The Secretary of Education’s broad discretion under the HEROES Act may be applied to help any “affected individual,” which includes anyone who “is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation.”47 Since September 18, 2001, following the Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF) by Congress in response to the September 11th attacks,48 the United States has maintained a continuous state of military authorization.49

45 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1).

46 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(2)(A).

47 20 U.S.C. § 1098ee (defining an affected individual as an individual who: “(1) is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; (2) is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war, operation, or emergency; (3) resides or is employed in an area that is declared a disaster area by any Federal, State, or local official in connection with a national emergency; or (4) suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result of a war or other military operation or national emergency.”).

48 Authorization for Use of Military Force, S. J. Res. 23 (H. J. Res. 64), 107th Cong. (2001) (enacted), https://www.congress.gov/107/plaws/publ40/PLAW-107publ40.pdf.