DELIVERING ON RELIEF Proposals, Ideas, and Actions to Cancel Student Debt on Day One and Beyond
[…] 110 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2).

111 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6) (emphasis added). Subsection (a)(5) authorizes the Secretary to compromise “any claim on, or arising because of, any such insurance or any guaranty agreement” under FFELP.

112 Pub. L. 89-329, § 432(a)(6) (Nov. 8, 1965).

72 DELIVERING ON DEBT RELIEF | BORROWER DEFENSE TO REPAYMENT 2020