Boston College Law Review
[…] Elting, 157 A.3d 152, 169 (Del. 2017) (affirming order of judicial disso- lution in a case in which a shareholder created an oppressive environment for another sharehold- er). The facts in Shawe v. Elting, however, were particularly egregious. See 157 A.3d at 156–57. 125 See Benjamin Means, A Voice-Based Framework for Evaluating Claims of Minority Shareholder Oppression in the Close Corporation, 97 GEO. L.J. 1207, 1220–29 (2009). 126 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101(c) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). Whether managers in an LLC have fiduci- ary duties by default at all is an open question in Delaware. See Zimmerman v. Crothall, 62 A.3d 676, 702 n.145 (Del.