Boston College Law Review
[…] (footnotes omitted)). 136 Id. at 556 (noting that the RUPA amendments of 1992 specify that the duty not to compete is only for the duration of the partnership, not prior to formation or during winding up). 137 UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 18(a) (“Each partner shall be repaid his contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus re- maining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied . . . .”). 138 REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 401(a) (“Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership distributions . . . .”). 139 Under both the UPA and RUPA, partners are not entitled to remuneration for services to the partnership, given that all partners are expected to co-manage the partnership.