Boston College Law Review
[…] The new corporation seeks to create a new origin story, one that begins much later than the actual founding of the business. The new origin story not only denies credit to the original founders on a website’s “About Us” page, but also the ability to share in the profits, the seeds of which may have been planted by them.6 has various doctrines that pro-

2019) (“The legal existence of the corporation begins upon the filing of the articles or on a later date specified in the articles that is not more than ninety days after filing . . . .”). 2 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-201(b) (West 2019) (“A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of limited partnership in the Office of the Secretary of State or at any later date or time specified in the certificate of limited partnership if, in either case, there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section.”). 3 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.020(2) (West 2019) (“Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the existence of the limited liability company shall begin when the articles of organi- zation are filed by the Secretary of State.”); UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 201(d) (UNIF. LAW COMM’N