Boston College Law Review
[…] (emphasis added)). This conditional language does not appear in section 6(1) of the UPA. See UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 6(1); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.051(b) (West 2019) (“[A]n association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether: (1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or (2) the association is called a ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or other name.”). 2020] Startup Partnerships 2505

courts examine how the parties interact with one another, refer to one anoth- er,105 collaborate in the business,106 and share in the profits of the business.107