Boston College Law Review
[…] Whether managers in an LLC have fiduci- ary duties by default at all is an open question in Delaware. See Zimmerman v. Crothall, 62 A.3d 676, 702 n.145 (Del. Ch. 2013) (“The Delaware Supreme Court has not yet definitely determined whether the LLC statute imposes default fiduciary duties.”); Michael Despres, Comment, Alterna- tive Entities and Fiduciary Duty Waivers in Delaware, 2015 BYU L. REV. 1347, 1359. 127 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partner- ship agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). 2510 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 61:1 counterintuitively, if the founder can prove that the three formed a default partnership, then FounderC could have more protections than she would otherwise have as a shareholder, and definitely more than as an LLC mem- ber or LP member in a firm that