CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] The court also pointed out that the statutory provisions addressing allocation of profits and losses and the sharing of distributions provide that such matters are based on the agreed value of each member’s contributions as stated in the company’s records required to be kept under the statute. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 101.201, 101.203. Section 3.151 of the Business Organizations Code contains general recordkeeping requirements for filing entities, and Section 101.501 has specific requirements for LLCs that include maintaining a record of “the amount of a cash contribution and a description and statement of the agreed value of any other contribution made or agreed to be made by each member.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.501(a)(7). The court’s analysis of Sohani’s and Virani’s contention focused on the “plain meaning” of Sections 101.201 and 101.501 of the Business Organizations Code.