CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] (The trial court made no findings of the existence of exigent circumstances listed in § 11.314 of the Business Organizations Code that would have authorized it to order involuntary dissolution.) Pelley argued that the trial court should have applied the “reasonable compensation theory” in distributing the law firm’s assets, which he claimed was “based upon a remuneration to the attorney at his hourly rate.” The only authority he provided for this theory was § 152.203(c) of the Business Organizations Code, which states: “[a] partner is not entitled to receive compensation for services performed for a partnership other than reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.” The court of appeals noted that Pelley did not explain how this section pertained to the distribution of the firm’s assets on dissolution, nor did he cite to (nor did the court find) any authority describing or discussing the “reasonable compensation theory.”