CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] The court stated that the provision thus contemplated situations in which members would take action without a meeting and without unanimous written consent. In such cases, the agreement required that “prompt notice” be given to those who did not consent, but the agreement did not address the effect of giving such notice. The court then discussed Section 101.359 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which governs an LLC unless the LLC’s company agreement provides otherwise. Section 101.359 provides that members and managers may take action without a meeting in various ways, and Section 101.359(2)(A) provides that an action is effective if it is taken with the consent of each member, “which may be established by: (A) the member’s failure to object to the action in a timely manner, if the member has full knowledge of the action.” Because nothing in the company agreement of Villas Manager provided that consent could not be established by failure to object as provided by the statute, and the plain wording of the company agreement did not conflict with applying the statute to the member actions in this case, the court