CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] See id. §§ 101.101–.114 (West 2012). We agree with Michael’s argument that the fiduciary duty he owed to Janice is not a duty imposed on him under the provisions of Chapter 101 of the Business Organizations Code.” Janice argued that Michael’s fiduciary duty to turn over the portion she was entitled to receive in the benefits he received from the businesses identified in the decree arose under Tex. Fam. Code § 9.011(b). Section 9.011(b) provides that “[t]he subsequent actual receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to the owner in a decree of divorce or annulment creates a fiduciary obligation in favor of the owner and imposes a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of the owner.” The court held that this provision imposed on Michael a fiduciary duty to remit to Janice, as his assignee, Janice’s percentage of the amount of income, loss, or distributions he actually received from the businesses identified in the decree.