CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] While standing may be raised for the first time on appeal, capacity must be raised by a verified plea in the trial court; otherwise, it is deemed waived. Because the record did not contain a verified plea filed in the trial court under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 93, the court concluded that the argument had been waived. In a footnote, the court mentioned that even if the argument was construed as a standing challenge, § 152.210 of the Business Organizations Code provides that “[a] partner is liable to a partnership and the other partners for . . . [a] breach of the partnership agreement.” According to the court, § 152.210 would have conferred standing on EMC Cement, a Class A limited partner.

See also Buck v. Palmer, No. A–08–CA–572–SS, 2008 WL 11340039 (W.D. Tex. 2008), summarized below under “Direct and Derivative Claims.”

O. Direct and Derivative Claims