CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] The court said the text of Subchapter J contemplated rather than abrogated this fundamental feature as reflected by its text, including references in Section 101.463 to “‘a derivative proceeding brought by a member of a closely held limited liability company’ and ‘a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a member,’” and additional prerequisites to standing that apply under Section 101.452 to one who is presently a “member.”