CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] After the trial court granted the State’s motion for summary judgment against White Lion and severed the claims against Morello, the State moved for summary judgment against Morello. The State alleged that Morello was the sole decision maker for White Lion and was personally and substantially involved in operating, managing, and making decisions concerning White Lion’s facility. The State also asserted that Morello personally removed and disposed of water-treatment systems and equipment. Morello’s actions, the State asserted, violated Water Code § 7.101, which provides that it is a violation of the Water Code for a “person” to “cause, suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within the commission’s jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute.” The trial court granted the State’s motion for summary judgment and ordered Morello to pay $367,250 in civil penalties.