CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] The court characterized the plaintiff’s testimony as showing that the plaintiff “was often merging himself and his own interests in a limited liability company with the limited liability company itself.” The court concluded that the plaintiff failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he owned the hotel structure or the hotel business and thus did not have standing to sue for lost revenues from the delay in opening the hotel and costs of repair to the building, citing Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 101.113 (“A member of a limited liability company may be named as a party in an action by or against the limited liability company only if the action is brought to enforce the member’s right against or liability to the company”) and 101.106(b) (“A member of a limited liability company . . . does not have an interest in any specific property of the company”).

Abdullatif v. Choudhri, 536 S.W.3d 48 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.).