CASE LAW UPDATE: A SURVEY OF RECENT TEXAS AND LLC CASES
[…] Thus, the court of appeals held that the Harris County Civil Court at Law had subject-matter jurisdiction to determine whether Sunesara was a member and was entitled to profits from the LLCs based on the county court’s jurisdiction to determine issues relating to title to real and personal property. The court of appeals next analyzed the contention of Sohani and Virani that the trial court’s judgment, which declared that Sunesara was a member of each of the LLCs and was entitled to one-third of the profits from each of the LLCs, conflicted with Section 101.201 of the Business Organizations Code, which states that an LLC’s allocation of profits and losses are to be made “on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company’s records.” Sohani and Virani argued that there was no written record reflecting Sunesara’s contributions to the LLCs or demonstrating that he was entitled to one-third of the profits.