Case 1:08-cv-03029-WMN Document 28 Filed 08/05/09 Page 1 of 28
[…] Young, 209 U.S. 123, 167 (1908). Finally, Congress may validly

18

Case 1:08-cv-03029-WMN Document 28 Filed 08/05/09 Page 19 of 28

abrogate the States’ Eleventh Amendment immunity. Seminole

Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 55 (1996).

As the State of Maryland notes, and Plaintiffs do not

challenge, the second and third exceptions clearly do not apply

in this case. As to the first exception, the State of Maryland

has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. The State of

Maryland has expressly waived it sovereign immunity only in

State courts. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-104(a)(1)

(“[T]he immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection.”) (emphasis added).

Furthermore, the State Government Article does not operate to

“waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United