LAW JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE SANDRA DAY O’CONNOR COLLEGE OF LAW ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] reasonable officer in the same situation; looking at the totality of the circumstances known or apparent to the officers at the time and not based on the benefit of hindsight; and evaluating the totality of the circumstances, taking into account the instances when peace officers may be compelled to make fast judgements about the use of the force.55 Additionally, the California Act to Save Lives protects the decision of officers by providing immunity when a peace officer, who makes or tries to arrest a suspect, does not need to stop the use of force if the suspect resists or attempts to resists.56

53 PENAL § 835a.(a)(2) (“In determining whether deadly force is necessary, officers shall evaluate each situation in light of the particular circumstances of each case, and shall use other available resources and techniques if reasonably safe and feasible to an objectively reasonable officer.”).