LAW JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE SANDRA DAY O’CONNOR COLLEGE OF LAW ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] iv. The California Act to Save Lives The California Act to Save Lives establishes that the use of physical force is a serious responsibility and should be exercised in a judicious manner that respects human rights and the right to life.51 The legislative intent behind the law was to allow peace officers to use deadly force only when necessary in defending human life.52 In order to make the determination of whether it was necessary for an officer to use deadly force,

48 See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.51(a) (asserting that a peace officer “is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest or search, or to prevent or assist in preventing escape after arrest . . . .”).