LAW JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE SANDRA DAY O’CONNOR COLLEGE OF LAW ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] See also California's New Law Says Police Can Use Lethal Force Only When 'Necessary', NPR (Aug. 19, 2019, 5:46 PM), https://www.npr.org/2019/08/19/752529432/californias-new-law-says- (“The law states that police can use lethal force only when necessary. Up until now, the standard was whether a reasonable officer in the same situation would have acted in the same way. So California now has among the strictest standards in the country.”). 51 CAL. PENAL CODE § 835a.(a)(1) (“That the authority to use physical force, conferred on peace officers by this section, is a serious responsibility that shall be exercised judiciously and with respect for human rights and dignity and for the sanctity of every human life. The Legislature further finds and declares that every person has a right to be free from excessive use of force by officers acting under color of law.”). See also Deadly Force, supra note 3, at 1 (“One of a state’s most fundamental duties which police officers, as agents of the state, must comply with in carrying out their law enforcement duties, is to protect life.”). 52 PENAL § 835a.(a)(2) (“[I]t is the intent of the Legislature that peace officers use deadly force only when necessary in defense of human life.”). Buchen, supra note 9 (“The course of action is clear. California lawmakers must start by changing the standard for when police can use deadly force.”).

25 LAW JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE Vol. XIV