LAW JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE SANDRA DAY O’CONNOR COLLEGE OF LAW ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] 48 See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.51(a) (asserting that a peace officer “is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest or search, or to prevent or assist in preventing escape after arrest . . . .”). But see, e.g., § 776.05 (1) (asserting that a police officer may use deadly force which he “reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest . . . .”). 49 See, e.g., § 776.05(1) (providing that any force used by police officers is justified when he or she “reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.51(c) (providing that peace officers can lawfully use deadly force when the “peace officer reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary to make an arrest . . . .”). But see, e.g., ASSEMB. B. 392, 2019-2020 Leg., Reg. Sess.