LAW JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE SANDRA DAY O’CONNOR COLLEGE OF LAW ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] The levels, or continuum, of force police use include basic verbal and physical restraint, less-lethal force, and lethal force.”). 43 FLA. STAT. § 776.05(1)–(3) (2017) (“The officer is justified in the use of any force: (1) Which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest; (2) When necessarily committed in retaking felons who have escaped; or (3) When necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice.”). See also Deadly Force, supra note 3, at 46 (providing a copy of Florida’s statute on the use of lethal force).

23 LAW JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE Vol. XIV

criminal activity that caused or threatened to cause bodily harm to another person.44

ii.