Missouri Law Review
[…] Securities fraud under Section 1348 largely mirrored the prohibition on securities fraud that had existed previously, though perhaps made it easier to prosecute. Id. at 681–82. Many commentators viewed Section 1348 as largely repetitive and ineffectual, though Kathleen Brickey argued that it “make[s] significant strides toward piercing the veil of corporate silence.” Kathleen F. Brickey, From Enron to Worldcom and Beyond: Life and Crime After Sarbanes-Oxley, 81 WASH. U. L.Q. 357, 359 (2003). In 2009, FERA amended Section 1348 and added “and commodities” before “fraud” and “any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or” before “any security.” Cindy A. Schipani & H. Nejat Seyhun, Defining “Material, Nonpublic”: What Should Constitute Illegal Insider Information?, 21 FORDHAM J. CORP. & FIN. L. 327, 360 n. 203 (2016).