University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] It next discusses how to determine whether an individual law clinic’s activities constitute lobbying under the Code and, if so, how to determine whether such lobbying is “substantial” in violation of the Code. This Part concludes with a discussion of the Code’s reporting requirement and recommendations for complying with the Code’s restriction on charitable lobbying.

31. Id. § 501(c)(3). In addition to prohibiting charitable organizations from devoting a substantial part of their activities to influencing legislation, IRS regulations prohibit them from: (1) “participat[ing] or interven[ing], directly or indirectly, in any political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate for public office,” Treas.