University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] Id.; see also supra note 189 (listing examples of such activity). 282. There may be times when it is prudent for professors or students to ask for an official request to allow clinic work to fall within this exception. Only written or electronic communications in response to a request are covered. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1602(8)(B)(viii); see also William V. Luneburg, The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 and Administrative Rulemaking, in THE LOBBYING MANUAL 231 (4th ed. 2009) (providing additional guidance on using this exception). 283. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1602(8)(B). 284. Id. § 1602(10). The definition of “lobbying activities” includes both “lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.” Id. § 1602(7) (emphasis added). Therefore, in determining whether a person’s lobbying activities exceed 20 percent, the LDA requires that one look not only at lobbying contacts but also supporting activities.