University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] The question of whether professors

285. These assumptions will not be true in the lion’s share of cases. For starters, most professors that teach in clinics do not devote such a substantial amount of time to lobbying activities. Furthermore, in contrast to the Code’s charitable lobbying restriction, the LDA’s definition of “lobbying contacts” does not include grassroots lobbying or lobbying at the state and local levels, and explicitly exempts a host of other contacts. Mayer, supra note 11, at 511. 286. See 2 U.S.C.A. § 1602(9) (“The term ‘lobbying firm’ means a person or entity that has 1 or more employees who are lobbyists on behalf of a client other than that person or entity. The term also includes a self-employed individual who is a lobbyist.”). 287. Indeed, state student practice rules often require that law students work on a pro bono basis.