University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] A at J.28.b.(1). 217. Id. at J.28.b.(2). 218. Compare 31 U.S.C.A. § 1352, with 2 C.F.R. pt. 220. For a helpful discussion of the Byrd Amendment’s “sparse” legislative history, see Thomas M. Susman, The Byrd Amendment, in THE LOBBYING MANUAL 350 (4th ed. 2009) (discussing “congressional belief that lobbying encouraged federal agencies to elevate political favoritism over objective evaluation of the merits of prospective awardees”). 219. 31 U.S.C.A. § 1352(a)(1)–(2) (West 1996) (“None of the funds appropriated by any Act may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with . . . [t]he awarding of any Federal contract . . . [t]he making of any Federal grant . . . [t]he making of any Federal loan . . . [t]he entering of any cooperative agreement . . . [t]he extension, continuation, renewal, amendment, or modification of any Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement.”) (emphasis added); see, e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1011m (West 2012) (certification of institutions of higher education regarding use of federal funds under Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008); 34 C.F.R. § 82.100 (1990) (Department of Education “Conditions on Use of Funds”). 220. See, e.g., 34