University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] This Part begins with a discussion of federal disclosure law, followed

enrolled at institutions of higher education and that students certify that “money attributable to such grant, loan, or loan guarantee will be used solely for expenses related to attendance or continued attendance at such institution”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 668.32 (Department of Education regulations governing student loan eligibility). 256. 20 U.S.C. § 1011a(1) (“It is the sense of Congress that no student attending an institution of higher education on a full- or part-time basis should, on the basis of participation in protected speech or protected association, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination or official sanction under any education program, activity, or division of the institution directly or indirectly receiving financial assistance under this chapter, whether or not such program, activity, or division is sponsored or officially sanctioned by the institution.”). 257. Id. § 1011a(2). 258. Id. 1038 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84 by a discussion of state disclosure laws, and concludes with recommendations for complying with these laws.

A. The Federal Lobbying Disclosure Act