University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] B (“Disclosure Form to Report Lobbying”); see also 54 FR 52306-01 § 100(c) (“[OMB] Government-wide Guidance for New Restrictions on Lobbying”). These disclosure requirements do not apply where the grant, loan, contract, or agreement sought is less than $100,000. 31 U.S.C. § 1352(d)(2)(B)-(C). 222. See MASKELL, supra note 203, at 5 (“[T]he general appropriations law restrictions enacted yearly have been ‘imputed’ by the Comptroller General to apply to the grantees of federal agencies.”) (emphasis added). 223. Id. at 4–5 & n.12 (citing public laws). 224. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 2996f(a)(5) (West 2010) (stating that the Legal Services Corporation shall “insure that no funds made available to recipients . . . shall be used . . . to influence the issuance, amendment, or revocation of any executive order or similar promulgation by any Federal, State, or local agency, or to undertake to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the Congress of the United States, or by any State or local legislative bodies, or State proposals by initiative petition . . . .”). 225. MASKELL, supra note 203, at 7 (“The Comptroller General has thus interpreted this appropriations rider on grantees and contractors in a similar manner as the ‘publicity and propaganda’ riders on federal agencies, that is, to apply to ‘grassroots’ lobbying campaigns where the public