University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] of imprisonment of not more than one year or a fine,228 it appears that no enforcement action was ever brought, nor any indictment returned based on this law.229 In 2002, amendments to the law eliminated the criminal penalty and substituted the Byrd Amendment’s civil penalties.230 The 2002 amendments also expanded the law’s prohibition to cover the use of federal funds to lobby all levels of governmental authority—not just Congress.231 It is unclear whether the law, as amended in 2002, will be interpreted to prohibit lobbying by federal grant recipients—not just federal officers and employees.232 Furthermore, supposing the law applies to grant recipients, it is unclear whether it prohibits only “grassroots” lobbying, or includes “direct” lobbying as well.233

226. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1913 (West 2002) (“No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for [any activity or communication] intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation.”). 227. MASKELL, supra note 203, at 8. 228. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1913, Historical and Statutory Notes (quoting pre-2002 amendment statute); see also MASKELL, supra note 203, at 8. 229. MASKELL, supra note 203,