University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] Rev. Rul. 60-143, 1960-1 C.B. 192 (holding that university alumni association was exempt under § 501(c)(3) because “substantially all of its activities are devoted to charitable purposes in that they are in aid of education,” notwithstanding association’s engagement in incidental social and recreational activities that were “not educational or charitable”). The result may be different for separately incorporated clinics whose expenses and time spent on lobbying are a sizeable portion of their total activities. 172. See I.R.C. § 4911(c)(2) (2006) (stating that charitable organization may spend on lobbying “the lesser of (A) $1,000,000 or (B) the amount determined under the following table,” and providing sliding scale percentage of permissible lobbying amounts based on size of organization’s budget); see also supra note 67 and accompanying text. 173. See infra notes 194–202 and accompanying text (discussing reporting under substantial part and expenditure tests). 2013] LAW CLINICS