University of the District of Columbia School of Law Digital Commons @ UDC Law
[…] 209. Thomas M. Susman, Office of Management and Budget Regulations Governing Lobbying Costs Incurred by Nonprofit Organizations, in THE LOBBYING MANUAL 372 (4th ed. 2009) (quoting Office of Mgmt. & Budget, Circular No. A- 122 (2004), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a122_2004/. 210. 2 C.F.R. § 220.20 (2005) (“Cost Principles for Educational Institutions”) (“OMB Circular [A]–21)”) (“All Federal agencies that sponsor research and development, training, and other work at educational institutions shall apply the provisions of Appendix A to this part in determining the costs incurred for such work.”). Although the lobbying restrictions discussed in this subsection specifically apply to educational institutions, see id., virtually identical lobbying restrictions apply to nonprofit organizations more generally. See 2 C.F.R. § 230 (2005) (“OMB Circular A-122”). 211. 2 C.F.R. pt. 220 app.