American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] However, in deference to diplomatic and functional imperatives, the Federal Reserve was prepared to exempt a state-owned company from the strictest rules mandating separation of banking and commerce at the holding level, in exchange for contractual undertakings to restrict transactions with affiliates, refrain from cross-subsidies and cross- marketing.206 In effect, U.S. regulators in 1988 had synthetically replicated the BHC Act regime

203 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (2006) (defining "bank holding company" as "any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue of this Act."); 12 U.S.C. § 1841(b) (2006) (defining "company" to mean "any corporation . . . partnership, business trust, association, or similar organization, or any other trust unless by its terms it must terminate within twenty-five years or not later than twenty-one years and ten months after the death of individuals living on the effective date of the trust, but shall not include any corporation the majority of the shares of which are owned by the United States or by any State, and shall not include a qualified family partnership."). 203 See Order Approving Formation of Bank Holding Company, 68 Federal Reserve Bulletin No. 7 (July 1982); Letter from William WILES, Secretary, Federal Reserve Board, to Patricia SKIGEN & John CAIRNS, Attorneys, Willkie, Farr & Gallagher (19 Aug. 1988) (hereinafter Letter from WILES). 204