THE BATTLE OVER DIGITAL RIGHTS MANAGEMENT:
[…] The AHRA was outdated very quickly after it was signed. By the mid 1990s, computer CD burners allowed music fans to engage in unlimited serial copying without paying a cent of royalties, and the PC as home entertainment center was becoming a reality (Stets, 1996). The AHRA was obviated by these developments, as it only regulates special-purpose audio devices, “the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed for the primary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use” (Audio Home Recording Act, 1992, § 1001(3)). The act specifically excludes from regulation blank media that are “primarily marketed and most commonly used by consumers … for the purpose of making copies of nonmusical literary works, including computer programs or data bases” (§ 1001(4)(B)(ii)), and no medium

“in which one or more computer programs are fixed” (§ 1001(5)(B)(ii)) counts as a regulated recording.