THE BATTLE OVER DIGITAL RIGHTS MANAGEMENT:
[…] This includes information sharing, message development, and agenda setting. This part of policy advocacy is often under-valued, but it represents the infrastructural backbone of more public forms of advocacy.

61 Even the capacity to defeat such proposals is not automatic and must be directed with full force to stop any proposal with serious legislative support. At least one bill that contains such a requirement, more or less, has passed since the end of this study’s time frame. H.R. 4137, the College Opportunity and Affordability Act of 2007, was signed into law on August 14, 2008. In it, § 493(a) adds 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(29), which requires in part that a federally funded institution of higher education certify that it “has developed plans to effectively combat the unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material, including through the use of a variety of technology-based deterrents.” 246 As a second important role, online tools offer highly cost-effective ways to mobilize an issue public, at least under certain circumstances (Bennett & Manheim,

2001).