STAFF BUDGET BRIEFING FY 2018-19
[…] Per the lease agreement with CenturyLink, they “shall procure and maintain Comprehensive General Liability insurance…for a limit not less than $10 million…and shall also…maintain Automobile Liability insurance…for not less than $1 million”. CenturyLink also submits certificate of property insurance annually with every lease payment.

DOLA is the custodian and has administrative authority over the Moffat Tunnel Improvement District, which owns the Moffat Tunnel “train tunnel”. Pursuant to Section 32-8-103 (1), C.R.S., “the district was, until February 1, 1998, managed and controlled by a board of five members known as the ‘Moffat tunnel commission’.” With adoption of S.B. 96-233, the Department assumed the powers of the Board and shall have the powers and duties set forth in Sections 32-8-107 and 32-8-124, C.R.S., with respect to the district and its properties.