The Girl Next Door: A Comparative Approach to Laws and Sex Trafficking Victim Identification Within the Prostitution Industry
[…] 70. William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2007, H.R. 7311, 110th Cong. (2nd Sess. 2008) (enacted) [hereinafter Wilberforce Act]. 71. See Elizabeth Kaigh, Whores and Other Sex Slaves: Why the Equation of Prostitution with Sex Trafficking in the William Wilberforce Reauthorization Act of 2008 Promotes Gender Discrimination, 12 SCHOLAR 139, 150 (2009) (stating that the Wilberforce Act "is currently in effect only until 2011"). 72. 153 Cong. Rec. H10902 (2007) (statement of Rep. Christopher Smith, R-NJ). 73. Id. 74. Id. 75. Id. 76. TVPA, 22 U.S.C. § 7106 (2000). 77. Id. The Act defines "severe forms of trafficking in persons" in 22 U.S.C. § 7102 as "sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery." Id. 78. TVPA, 22 U.S.C. § 7106 (2000). 79. Id.