AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW
[…] .. . .”). Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1)-(2) (2012) (prohibiting discrimination “because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”), with 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (2012) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). 137. See Watson v.