AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW
[…] ii. Risk: System Error In 2010, ICE announced that it had reached a $1.047 million settlement agreement with Abercrombie & Fitch following a 2008 I-9 audit that resulted in numerous “technology-related deficiencies” in the retailer’s electronic I- 9 system.135 Notably, the company was not found to have employed any workers who did not have U.S. work authorization, nor was the company found to have been aware of the problems with its I-9 compliance, but the

130. See generally 8 U.S.C. § 1324b (providing anti-discrimination rules for employers hiring immigrants). 131. Id. § 1324b(c)(2) (“The Special Counsel shall be responsible for investigation of charges and issuance of complaints . . . and in respect of the prosecution of all such complaints before administrative law judges .. . .”). 132. Immigrant and Employee Rights Section, DOJ, https://www.justice.gov/crt/ immigrant-and-employee-rights-section (last visited Nov. 29, 2017). 133. Press Release, DOJ Office of Pub.