A&M Journal of Property Law
[…] 1122 TEX. A&M J. PROP. L. [Vol. 5

1. Texas A&M University First, in 2001, the Texas Legislature enacted section 85.32 of the Texas Education Code providing that the Texas A&M University Sys- tem board may “exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire real property the board considers necessary and proper to carry out its powers and duties.”176 Further, the statute limits the board’s actions to “exercis[ing] the power of eminent domain in the manner prescribed by Chapter 21, Property Code . . . .”177 In 2016, for example, Texas A&M University’s Board of Regents approved the condemnation of The Elbow Room, a Dallas landmark bar, in