A&M Journal of Property Law
[…] D. Right of Eminent Domain Statute

Previously, section 251.001 of the Texas Government Code used the phrase “public purpose.”103 In response to Kelo, however, in 2011 the Texas Legislature enacted a new version of the statute that replaced “public purpose” with “public use.”104 Section 251.001 of the Texas Local Government Code sets guidelines for eminent domain power, stating that “[w]hen the governing body of a municipality considers it necessary . . . the municipality may exercise the right of eminent do- main for a public use to acquire public or private property, whether located inside or outside the municipality.”105 Further, the statute lists various examples of takings for a “public use,” such as for “providing, enlarging, or improving of a municipally owned city hall[,] . . . school[,] or other educational facility.”106

E. Texas Supreme Court