A&M Journal of Property Law
[…] E. Texas Supreme Court

The Texas Supreme Court has held that an individual’s property may not be condemned under eminent domain unless its purpose is for a public use.107 The Court has defined “public use” as “when the

99. See TEX. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 2206.001(b)(3) (West Supp. 2018) (takings for slum or blighted areas under: (A) Chapter 373 or 374, Local Government Code, other than an activity described by Section 373.002(b)(5), Local Government Code; or Sec- tion 311.005(a)(1)(I), Tax Code). 100. § 2206.001(b). Takings from slum or blighted areas are limited to activities arising “under: (A) Chapter 373 or 374, Local Government Code, other than an activ- ity described by Section 373.002(b)(5), Local Government Code; or (B) Section 311.005(a)(1)(I), Tax Code.” GOV’T § 2206.001(b)(3). 101. § 2206.001(c)(6). 102. See infra Section V. 103. Act of Sept. 1, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 81, § 3, 2011 Tex. Gen.