A&M Journal of Property Law
[…] VI. PROPOSAL FOR A LEGISLATIVE AMENDMENT TO SECTION 2206.001(C) OF THE TEXAS GOVERNMENT CODE Eminent domain is here to stay because of the development and revenue it provides. Where does this leave residential landowners? Frequently, they are not fully compensated when their homes are taken for a sports stadium. The judicial system is too costly and taxing upon individuals, and thereafter, will offer little relief. An amendment to section 2206.001(c) of the Texas Government Code—which pro- vides the exception for an authorized entity’s condemnation of “a sports and community venue project approved by voters at an election held on or before December 1, 2005, under Chapter 334 or 335, Local Government Code”201—is likely the best method to further protect private citizens’ home values. Analyzing other states’ judiciary holdings and guidelines is useful in understanding how to provide appropriate protections to landowners while maximizing the opportunity for cities and corporations to create