MULTISTATE PUBLICATION IN RADIO AND TELEVISION
[…] "oSummit Hotel Co. v. National Broadcasting Co., 337 Pa. 182, 8 A.2d 302 (I939); Josephson v. Knickerbocker Broadcasting Co., 179 Mis. 787, 38 N.Y.S.2d 985 (Sup. Ct. 1942); Kelly v. Hoffman, 137 N.J.L. 695, 61 A.2d 143 (Ct. Err. & App. 1948); Parker v. Silver City Crystal Co., 12 R.R. 2o57 (D. Conn. x955). 1 S ee, e.g., CAL. CIv. CODE § 48.5 (1949); MxcH. STAT. ANN. §§ 27-1405-06 (Supp. 1953). Se Reummers, supra note 3; Leflar, Radio and TV Defamation: "Fault" or Strict Liability, 15 Oio ST. L. J. 252 (1954). 2 " Miss. Laws, c. 250, at 274 (954); N. D. REV. CODE § 14-0209 (Supp. 1953). 8"48 STAT. 1o88 (1934), 47 U.S.C. § 315 (952). "' 1, 315(a). If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, be shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station: Provided, That such licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section. No obligation is imposed upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate." 3 " H.AtY P. WARNER, RADIO AND TELEVISION LAW § 32 (1949). 8 " Id.§ 39; and see Voliva v. Station WCBD, 313 Il1. App. 177, 39 N.E.2d 685 (1942); Rose v. Brown, x86 Misc. 553, 58 N.Y.S.2d 654 (1945).