Exploring Regulation in the 21st Century A Collection of essays from the Center for Alcohol Policy’s Annual Essay Contest
[…] premises consumption, state commissions tended to favor establishments where food was

served.53 The scheme also limited whom retailers could purchase from. In general, direct

purchasing from producers was outlawed, and retailers could purchase only from wholesalers

who were also licensed by the state commission.54

Once it was possible to imagine an effective regulatory regime, such as the three-tier

system, the repeal of Prohibition seemed more feasible. Consequently, on December 5, 1933,

171 the Twenty-first Amendment was ratified.55 Section 1 of the amendment repealed the Eighteenth

Amendment.56 Section 2 provided that “[t]he transportation or importation into any State,

Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.”57 Since its ratification, the meaning of