Case 1:12-Cv-01053-TSC Document 34 Filed 03/30/15 Page 1 of 13
[…] Compl. ¶ 28; AR 5). 3 Case 1:12-cv-01053-TSC Document 34 Filed 03/30/15 Page 4 of 13 to demonstrate the existence of probable material error or injustice.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(1)-(2). The BCNR “relies on a presumption of regularity to support the official actions of public officers and, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly discharged their official duties.” Id. at § 723.3(e)(2). On May 3, 2011—around the same time Magneson submitted his application to the BCNR—the Naval Personnel Command issued orders transferring Magneson to a new duty assignment. (Am. Compl. ¶ 19).