Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] New York, for example, broadly prohibits the sale of tissue for valuable consideration.89 Other states specifically ban the sale of human gametes for certain purposes,90 while Florida permits only “reasonable compensation” for donation.91 Some states have enacted laws requiring informed consent before gametes can be donated to research,92 and some criminalize use that is inconsistent with the gamete provider’s purpose.93 Finally, some states address issues of parentage94 or the disposition of gametes in the event of death or divorce.95

89 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4364(5) (McKinney 2002) (“No bank or storage facility shall sell or otherwise transfer tissue for valuable consideration. Valuable consideration shall not include reasonable costs associated with the procurement, processing, storage and distribution of tissue.”). 90 See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 125350 (West Supp. 2010) (prohibiting the sale of human oocytes “for the purposes of medical research or development of medical therapies”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 19a-32d(c)(3) (West Supp. 2010) (“A person who elects to donate for stem cell research