Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] 2011] Synthetic Cells, Synthetic Life, and Inheritance 1373

impose mandatory reporting requirements on IVF facilities65 or require IVF facilities to adhere to professional society guidelines.66 At least one state has set forth rules for the performance of IVF and has established eligibility requirements for IVF recipients.67 Louisiana goes so far as to identify embryos as juridical persons and prohibit their intentional destruction.68 In addition, as of January 2008, fifteen states regulated

research activity involving fetuses, live-born infants or pregnant women”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-54-1(a) (2002) (“No person shall use any live human fetus, whether before or after expulsion from its mother’s womb, for scientific, laboratory research, or other kind of experimentation.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-14-17 (2004) (“No person may knowingly conduct nontherapeutic research that subjects a human embryo to substantial risk of injury or death.”). 64 See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 35-46-5-3(a) (West Supp. 2010) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally purchases or sells a