Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] human sperm shall provide written consent for that donation . . . .”). 93 CAL. PENAL CODE 367g(a) (West 2010) (“It shall be unlawful for anyone to knowingly use sperm, ova, or embryos in assisted reproduction technology, for any purpose other than that indicated by the sperm, ova, or embryo provider’s signature on a written consent form.”). 94 See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.706(a) (West 2008) (“If a marriage is dissolved before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record . . . .”); Id. § 160.707 (“If a spouse dies before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the deceased spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the deceased spouse consented in a record . . . .”). 95 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.17 (“A commissioning couple and the treating physician shall enter into a written agreement that provides for the disposition of the commissioning couple’s eggs, sperm, and preembryos in the event of a divorce, the death of a spouse, or any other unforeseen circumstance.”).

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2011 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 45, No. 4 [2011], Art. 3

1380 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45