JOINT STATE GOVERNMENT COMMISSION General Assembly of the Commonwealth of
[…] Following the completion of a report, subsequent action on the part of the Commission may be required, and, as necessary, the Commission will draft legislation and statutory amendments, update research, track legislation through the legislative process, attend hearings, and answer questions from legislators, legislative staff, interest groups, and constituents.

3 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939 (“The comments or report of the commission . . . which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly”).

General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania JOINT STATE GOVERNMENT COMMISSION Room 108 – Finance Building Harrisburg, Pa 17120

717-787-4397 Fax 717-783-9380

REP. FLORINDO J. FABRIZIO June 2015 Chairman