Forbidden Knowledge
[…] But perhaps more importantly, the U.S. finances most of the budget of the OECD staff that authors the black list. The islands — St. Croix, St. Thomas, St. John and Water Island — have been territorial possessions of the United States since they were purchased from Den- mark in 1917. They are overseen by the U.S. Department of the Interior. The Naval Services Appropriation Act of 1922 (Title 48 U.S.C. § 1397) provides in part: “The income tax laws in force in the United States of America … shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid to the treasuries of said islands.”