The Journal of Business, Entrepreneurship & the Law
[…] Not only are these California state and local taxes imposed, but cannabis businesses are subject to federal taxes, as well. The Internal Revenue Code section 280E provides that “[n]o deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred . . . in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business consists of trafficking in controlled substances.”191 Since cannabis remains a schedule one drug within the meaning of the Controlled Substances Act,192 this provision applies to cannabis businesses. This affects cannabis businesses because cannabis businesses pay taxes on gross income.193