The Journal of Business, Entrepreneurship & the Law
[…] A. Opening and Operating Cannabis Businesses

Opening and operating a cannabis business in California has proven to be complicated. When starting a cannabis business, one must

41 Tax Guide for Cannabis Businesses: Retailers, CAL. DEP’T OF TAX & FEE ADMIN., http://www.cdtfa.ca.gov/industry/cannabis.htm#Retailers (last visited Oct. 7, 2019). 42 The exception to this rule is if the ingestion is at a private residence and only if the ingestion is not detectible by others at such locations. Health & Safety § 11362.3(3). 43 Health & Safety § 11362.3. 44 Id. 45 Health & Safety § 11362.4. 46 What Is the Age Limit of Medical Cannabis in California?, AM. CANNABIS CO. (Sept. 18, 2018), https://americancannabisconsulting.com/california-medial-cannabis-age-limit/. 47 Health & Safety § 11357(a)(1). For a first offense, one must “complete four hours of drug education or counseling and up to 10 hours of community service over a period not to exceed 60 days.” Id. For a second or subsequent offense, one must “complete six hours of drug education or counseling and up to 20 hours of community service over a period not to exceed 90 days.” Id. 48 Health & Safety § 11357(a)(2).