CANNABIS SOCIAL EQUITY: AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THE REVIVAL OF AFFIRMATIVE ACTION IN
[…] 209 specifically cites its scope as “in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting,” it is unclear if this extends to the

80 ACRF, 90 Cal. Rptr. 3d 789 (Cal. Ct. App. 2009). 81 Id. See text accompanying notes 52-67. 82 CAL. CONST. art. 1§31 (“For the purposes of this section, ‘State’ shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, the State itself, any city, county, city and county, public university system, including the University of California, community college district, school district, special district, or any other political subdivision or governmental instrumentality of or within the State.”) 83 Yick Wo v. Hopkins 118 U.S. 356 (1886) (holding that the denial of business permits for laundromats to Chinese-American residents violated the Equal Protection Clause, even though the ordinance requiring such permits was racially neutral). 2019 WILLAMETTE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF LAW 225