Hastings Business Law Journal
[…] LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 16:1 clearly-intoxicated person is considered negligent,” but dispensaries would otherwise be protected from “civil liability flowing from the bad behaviors of intoxicated customers.”184 Extending these laws to cover cannabis would not be difficult, as shown by the recent extension of immunity to alcohol- infused energy drinks.185 However, causation for intoxication is difficult to prove, given that THC remains in a person’s system long after their “high” is over.186 Additionally, the cannabis industry is not currently privy to the immunity provided by California Civil Code section 1714.45, which shields manufacturers and sellers from product liability if both of the following apply: “(1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community;” and (2) the product “is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and .”187 “This statute has never been applied to cannabis, [so] it is unclear whether cannabis qualifies as either an ‘inherently unsafe’ product or a “common consumer