RECENED SUPREME COURT STATE OF Jun 13,2014, 1:25pm BY RONALD R. CARPENTER CLERK
[…] Smith, 62 Wn. App. 239, 241, 814 P.2d 214 (1991) (describing advisory memo from Seattle City Attorney to Police Relief and Pension Fund Trustees); Seattle City Attorney, http://www .seattle.gov/law/precinct_liaisons/ (last visited Apr. 8, 2014) (describing Seattle City Attorney's "Precinct Liaison Program," whose responsibilities include "[p ]roviding real-time proactive legal advice for officers in each precinct"). This type of outside consultation is statutorily required for other agencies, as well. See RCW 36.27.020(2) (duty of prosecuting attorney to advise "all county and precinct officers"); RCW 43.10.030( 4) (duty of Attorney General to "[ c]onsult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to their duties"). 9 Fisher Broadcasting v. City ofSeattle, No. 87271-6 (Gordon McCloud, J., Concurring)

to privacy." RCW 42.56.240(1). But this is not a categorical exemption.

As with the exemption recently discussed in Sargent v. Seattle Police