Case 2:20-cv-14464-JMV-JBC Document 1 Filed 10/14/20 Page 1 of 61 PageID: 1
[…] meaning of the MCPA. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d).

168. Plaintiff Cohn and members of the Michigan Sub-Class are permitted to bring this

action for injunctive relief and actual damages under the MCPA. See Mich. Comp. Laws §

445.911.

169. Defendant is a “person” engaged in “trade or commerce” within the meaning of

the MCPA. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).

170. The MCPA prohibits “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce . . . ” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1).

Defendant engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited

by the MCPA, including, inter alia: “[r]epresenting that goods or services have . . . characteristics.

. . that they do not have”; “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard,

quality, or grade . . . if they are of another”; “[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer”; “[m]aking a representation of fact or statement of fact material