ABSTRACT
[…] As an EMT, Muñoz had insisted that she did not desire to be kept on artificial support indefinitely, so her husband requested the withdrawal of support. The hospital refused to withdraw support because the patient was in her fourteenth week of . The facility cited the Texas Advance Directives Act to defend their pro-life position (Ecker, 2014).

The act requires physicians and first responders to initiate and continue life sustaining measures on pregnant patients so that the pregnancy is not prematurely terminated. The Texas Health and Safety Code §166.049 (Pregnant Patients) reads: “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.” The hospital’s legal counsel found this section of the act to require continued artificial support on the mother in order to sustain the pregnancy, though the father and family were ready and willing to discontinue support to the mother according to her wishes.