University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Strycker's Bay Neighborhood Council, Inc. v. Karlen, 444 U.S. 223 (1980). 88. NEPA, for example, declares that it is the continuing policy of the federal government to use all practicable means "to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony." National Environmental Policy Act § 101, 42 U.S.C. § 4331 (1977); CEQA, inter alia, initially declared that the state policy was to ensure that the long-term protection of the environment shall be "the" guiding criterion in public decisions. California Environmental Quality Act, Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001 (West 1977). In 1979 this was qualified

52 by the addition of the following: "consistent with the provision of a decent home and suitable living environment for every Californian." California Environmental Quality Act, Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21001 (West 1986). 89. See supra note 17. The relationship between the Equal Footing and public trust doctrines is considered in some detail in the recent decision in Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Mississippi, No. 86-870 (U.S. S. Ct.