Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly at Hofstra Law
[…] To limit the administrative burden associated with this augmented attribution rule, it would only apply in those instances in which the taxpayer directly or constructively (via attribution rules) owned more than 50 percent of the entity in question. 132 I.R.S. Notice 97-34, 1997-1 C.B. 422, 431 ("Gifts from foreign individuals and foreign estates."). For tax years beginning in 2006, the reporting threshold amount is $12,760 in the case of gifts from foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. Rev. Proc. 2005-70, 2005-47 I.R.B. 979, 985. 133 I.R.C. § 6039F(a) (2002) ("[S]uch United States person shall furnish (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) such information as the Secretary may prescribe regarding each foreign gift received during such year."). 131 I.R.C. § 6048(a) (2002).