Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly at Hofstra Law
[…] I.R.C. §§ 2601-2613 (2002). This tax applies in instances where transfers are made to so-called "skip persons" (in most instances, the donor's or decedent's grandchildren). I.R.C. § 2613 (defining a skip person as, inter alia, "a natural person assigned to a generation which is 2 or more generations below the generation assignment of the transferor"). The purpose of this tax is to protect the integrities of both the gift and estate taxes from wealthy taxpayers who could otherwise achieve long-term deferral of these taxes. The Act of 1976, Pub.