PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] In the introductory language of paragraph (1) and in paragraph (1)(B), the instruction uses the phrase “with intent to” rather than the statutory phrase “for the purpose of” based on United States v. Hughes, 632 F.3d 956, 961 (6th Cir. 2011) (explaining that § 2423(b) requires “an intent to” engage in sexual conduct) and DeCarlo, supra at 456 (explaining that under § 2423(b), the government had to prove that the defendant “intended to engage” in illicit sexual conduct).

In paragraph (2)(A), the two definitions of illicit sexual conduct are drawn from § 2423(f), which provides:

(f) Definition. As used in this section, the term “illicit sexual conduct” means (1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or (2) any commercial sex act (as defined in section 1591) with