PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] You should consider all the evidence, not just the opinions of the experts.

(5) So, you have three possible verdicts--guilty; not guilty; or not guilty only by reason of insanity. Keep in mind that even though the defendant has raised this defense, the government still has the burden of proving all the elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.

Committee Commentary 6.04 (current through July 1, 2019)

The Sixth Circuit has not discussed this instruction specifically.

The Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 17, (IDRA) states:

(a) Affirmative defense.--It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) Burden of proof.--The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.

As the statute indicates, insanity is an affirmative defense and imposes on the defendant the burden of proving the defense by clear and convincing evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 17(b). The statute also clarifies that the defendant's inability to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts must have been the result of a "severe" mental disease or defect. 18 U.S.C. § 17(a).