PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] If the charge is based on conspiracy, an instruction may be compiled using the instructions in Chapter 3 Conspiracy with one caveat. Conspiracies under § 2423(e) do not require an overt act, see Whitfield v. United States, 543 U.S. 209, 213-14 (2005) (holding that when Congress omits an explicit reference to an overt act in a conspiracy statute, it dispenses with that requirement), so Instruction 3.01A Conspiracy to Commit an Offense–Basic Elements should be modified to omit paragraph (2)(C). All other references to overt acts should be deleted as well.

Section 2423(g) provides as follows:

(g) Defense. In a prosecution under this section based on illicit sexual conduct as defined in subsection (f)(2), it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the defendant engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the age of 18 years.

The text of the instruction does not refer to this defense, but if the prosecution is based on the definition of illicit sexual conduct involving a commercial sex act as defined in paragraph (2)(A)(2), and the defense is raised in the case, the court should include an instruction on the defense. In that case, the court may also include a definition of the term preponderance, see, e.g., Inst. 6.05(4). 16.12 SEX TRAFFICKING (18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1))