PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] See the Commentary to Inst. 8.03 Unanimous Verdict.

Paragraph (2)(E)(iii) lists items the government need not prove to establish an effect on commerce and should be used only if relevant.

Subsection 1028(d) provides definitions for many terms beyond those included in the instruction.

Brackets indicate options for the court.

Italics indicate notes to the court.

Committee Commentary Instruction 15.02 (current through July 1, 2019)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(3) provides: “Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section-- (3) knowingly possesses with intent to use unlawfully or transfer unlawfully five or more identification documents (other than those issued lawfully for the use of the possessor), authentication features, or false identification documents . . . shall be punished . . . .”

The list of elements in paragraph (1) is derived from the statute, § 1028(a)(3) and United States v. Gros, 824 F.2d 1487 (6th Cir. 1987). The specific language in paragraphs 1(A) and 1(B) is based on § 1028(a)(1).