PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] Early Supreme Court cases contained broad statements that the burden of proof rests on the government throughout the trial, and that the burden is never on the accused to prove his innocence. See, e.g., Davis v. United States, 160 U.S. 469, 487 (1895). Later cases have tempered these statements to the extent of recognizing that the Due Process Clause does not forbid placing the burden of proving an affirmative defense on the defendant. Martin v. Ohio, 480 U.S. 228 (1987); Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197 (1977); Rivera v. Delaware, 429 U.S. 877 (1976). See for example 18 U.S.C. § 17(b) ("The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.") When a true affirmative defense like insanity is raised, paragraph (3) must be modified to explain that while the prosecution has the burden of proving the elements of the crime, the defendant has the burden of proving the affirmative defense.