PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] (3) If you are convinced that the government has proved all of these elements, say so by returning a guilty verdict on this charge. If you have a reasonable doubt about any one of these elements, then you must find the defendant not guilty of this charge.

Use Note

Paragraph (2)(F)(iii) lists items the government need not prove to establish an effect on commerce and should be used only if relevant.

Brackets indicate options for the court.

Italics indicate notes to the court. Committee Commentary Instruction 15.05 (current through July 1, 2019)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2) provides: “Whoever-- . . . (2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period . . . shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished . . . .”

The list of elements in paragraph (1) is based on United States v Tunning, 69 F.3d 107, 112 (6th Cir. 1995).