PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] Burrage, id. The Committee drafted separate instructions for the two types of distribution and the two types of manufacturing to minimize the editing required for individual trials.

If the § 841 charge is based on the conduct of dispensing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or to dispense, these instructions may be modified.

Section 844(a) provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . .” This offense is covered by Instruction 14.04 Possession of a Controlled Substance (21 U.S.C. § 844).

Section 846 provides, “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this title shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” The Committee did not draft an instruction for attempted drug crimes because an instruction may be compiled by combining the substantive crime instructions in this chapter with the instructions in Chapter 5 Attempts.