PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] Paragraph (1)(D) covers one option on jurisdiction, but the statute includes as well transportation in any “commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States . . . .” The instruction does not include this as an option for the usual case, but the court should include it if appropriate on the facts.

Brackets indicate options for the court. Bracketed italics are notes to the court. Committee Commentary (current through July 1, 2019)

This instruction covers the offense of transporting a minor with intent that the minor engage in criminal sexual activity. That offense is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a), which provides:

(a) Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity. A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.

The elements of the crime identified in paragraph (1) are based on this statute. See also United States v. Chambers, 441 F.3d 438, 450 (6th Cir. 2006) (listing the elements of § 2423(a) as applicable to the facts of that particular case).

In paragraph (2)(A), the definition of prostitution is drawn from Seventh Circuit Pattern Criminal Instruction 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) Transportation of Minors with Intent to Engage in Criminal Sexual Activity – Elements, Committee Comment (2012 ed.). The definition of criminal sexual activity is based on the statute; see also United States v. Wise, 278 F. App’x 552, 559-60 (6th Cir. 2008) (unpublished) (referring to “sexual activity . . . for which any person could be charged with a crime”).

Paragraph (3), stating that the government need not prove that the defendant knew the person transported was a minor, is based on United States v.