PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] Paragraph (2)(A)(1), which provides the first definition for illicit sexual conduct, uses the term “a sexual act.” The instruction does not define this term, but if the issue is raised in the case, the court should use the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).

Brackets indicate options for the court. Bracketed italics are notes to the court.

Committee Commentary (current through July 1, 2019)

This instruction covers the offense of traveling with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct. That offense is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), which provides:

(b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct. A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

The two elements of the crime identified in paragraph (1) are based on the statute, and they adopt the court’s approach in United States v. DeCarlo, 434 F.3d 447, 456 (6th Cir. 2006). In DeCarlo, the court described the crime using two elements and a multi-part definition of illicit sexual conduct.

In paragraph (1)(A), the language requiring the defendant to travel “in interstate commerce” or “into the United States” is based on the statute, § 2423(b), quoted above. The statute includes as a third option that the defendant is a “United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce.” The instruction omits this third option because it arises infrequently, but the court should include it if the issue is raised in the case.