PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] (3) If you are convinced that the government has proved all of these elements, say so by returning a guilty verdict on this charge. If you have a reasonable doubt about any one of these elements, then you must find the defendant not guilty of this charge.

Use Note

Subsection 1028(d) provides definitions for many terms beyond those included in the instruction.

Brackets indicate options for the court.

Italics indicate notes to the court.

Committee Commentary Instruction 15.03 (current through July 1, 2019)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(6) provides: “Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section-- . . . (6) knowingly possesses an identification document or authentication feature that is or appears to be an identification document or authentication feature of the United States or a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a special event of national significance which is stolen or produced without lawfully authority knowing that such document or feature was stolen or produced without such authority . . . shall be punished . . . .”

The list of elements in paragraph (1) is derived from the statute, § 1028(a)(6); United States v. Svoboda, 633 F.3d 479 (6th Cir. 2011); and United States v. Gros, 824 F.2d 1487 (6th Cir. 1987). The specific language in paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B) is based on § 1028(a)(6). The language in paragraph (1)(C) is based on § 1028(a)(6) and (c)(1). In Svoboda, supra, the court approved an instruction for § 1028(a)(6) requiring that the government prove that “‘the defendant knowingly possessed an identification document or authentication feature that is or appears to be an identification document or authentication feature of the United States with knowledge that it was produced without lawful authority.’” Similarly, in United States v.