PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] Section 846 provides, “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this title shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” The Committee did not draft an instruction for attempted drug crimes because an instruction may be compiled by combining the substantive crime instructions in this chapter with the instructions in Chapter 5 Attempts. The conspiracy offense established by § 846 is covered in this chapter by Instruction 14.05 Conspiracy (21 U.S.C. § 846) because it has some features requiring treatment distinct from the conspiracy offenses covered in Chapter 3 Conspiracy.

Section 860(a) provides, “Any person who violates [§§ 841(a)(1) or 856] by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance . . . within one thousand feet of [a school, playground or public housing facility], or within 100 feet of a [youth center, public swimming pool or video arcade facility] is . . . subject to . . . [increased] maximum punishment . . . .” The Committee drafted Instruction 14.06 Distribution in or near Schools or Colleges to cover the basic offense of distributing a controlled substance near a prohibited place.