PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] If the charged conduct is based not on § 860(a) but on §§ 860(b) regarding second offenders or 860(c) regarding employing children, the instruction should be modified.

If the first bracketed sentence in paragraph (2)(B) is given, the court should further define the terms actual, constructive, or attempted transfer. The terms actual and constructive are defined in the context of possession in Instructions 2.10 and 2.10A. The term attempt is defined in Instruction 5.01.

Committee Commentary Instruction 14.06 (current through July 1, 2019)

Title 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) provides, “Any person who violates [§§ 841(a)(1) or 856] by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance . . . within one thousand feet of [a school, playground or public housing facility], or within 100 feet of a [youth center, public swimming pool or video arcade facility] is . . . subject to . . . [increased] maximum punishment . . . .” The Committee drafted Instruction 14.06 Distribution in or near Schools or Colleges to cover the basic offense of distributing a controlled substance in or near a prohibited place.