PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] It is for you to decide whether the defendant made that statement, and if so, how much weight it deserves. In making these decisions, you should consider all of the evidence about the statement, including the circumstances under which the defendant allegedly made it.

(2) You may not convict the defendant solely upon his own uncorroborated statement or admission.

Committee Commentary 7.20 (current as of July 1, 2019)

Paragraph (1) is based on Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368 (1964) and 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a), the latter of which states that “the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.” Most circuits include a similar pattern instruction, including the First, Fifth, Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, Tenth, and Eleventh Circuits.

Paragraph (2) is based on United States v. Adams, 583 F.3d 457 (6th Cir. 2009) and United States v. Marshall, 863 F.2d 1285 (6th Cir. 1988).