PATTERN CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
[…] In paragraph (2)(B), insert the appropriate definitions to correspond with the verb(s) used in paragraph (1)(B).

In paragraph (2)(C), the bracketed sentences stating that the government need not prove knowledge of the law should be used only if relevant. Bracketed paragraph (2)(D) should be used only if relevant.

18 U.S.C. § 1028(d) provides definitions for many terms used in § 1028A.

Brackets indicate options for the court. Brackets with italics are notes to the court.

Committee Commentary Instruction 15.04 (current through July 1, 2019)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) states: “Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.” This section establishes a mandatory consecutive penalty enhancement of two years in addition to any term of imprisonment for the underlying offense. See Section-by-section analysis and discussion of H.R. 1731, H.R. Rep. No.108-528 at page 785-86 (June 8, 2004).