DATA SCRAPING & THE DOWNFALL OF PUBLIC ANONYMITY
[…] LinkedIn Corp, 938 F.3d 985, 992 (9th Cir.). 32 While reliance on the CFAA may prove unfruitful, social-media companies could still make use of state-law equivalents of the CFAA, which are oftentimes worded differently. See, e.g., TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 33.02(a) (West 2015) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.); CAL. PEN. CODE § 502(c)(2) (West 2020) (imposing liability on anyone who “[k]nowingly accesses and without permission takes, copies, or makes use of any data from a computer, computer system, or computer network, or takes or copies any supporting documentation, whether existing or residing