Volume 91 Issue 2 Article 13
[…] STAT. §§ 6-3-501 to -505 (1988). 30. For example, a larceny prosecution in West Virginia under W.VA. CODE § 61-3-13 (1984), requires that the property of another be taken and carried away with the intent to deprive the owner of possession. See State v. Houdyshell, 329 S.E.2d 53, 55 (W. Va. 1985). When information is copied from a computer, nothing is actually taken and the owner is almost never deprived of possession. Thus prosecution for such a theft under existing West Virginia law would be extremely difficult. Further, the definition of "personal property" in W. VA. CODE § 2-2-10 (1981), which includes "goods, chattels, real and personal, money, credits, investments and the evidences thereof" is not conclusive as to whether intangibles, such as data stored inside a computer, is encompassed within the term. 31. Obviously, when a computer or any other related tangible item is physically harmed, any existing law pertaining to the destruction of property will apply depending upon the