UIC Law Review
[…] Id. See also infra note 56 for comment as to this reasoning. 26. Montoya de Hernandez, 105 S. Ct. at 3308. Her actions violated 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (1982) which reads in pertinent part: (a) Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally- (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance. ... 27. Montoya de Hernandez, 105 S. Ct. at 3308. Her actions violated 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) (Supp. 1985) which reads in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance. . .. Id. 28. United States v. Montoya de Hernandez, 731 F.2d 1369 (9th Cir. 1984). The John Marshall Law Review [Vol. 19:759