UIC Law Review
[…] Once funding was available, the Congress was able to concentrate on the Bill of Rights. Id. at 742-43. Accordingly, Congress' intention was not necessa- rily to immunize border searches from the protections of the fourth amendment. Moreover, the first Congress could not possibly have foreseen the privacy intrusions, which are medically and technologically possible today. Thus the historical basis for the border search exception may not justify technologically advanced intrusions. 49. 431 U.S. 606 (1977). 50. Id. at 609-10. 51. Ramsey concerned 19 U.S.C. § 482 which provides: "Any. .. officers. . .authorized to board or search vessels may. . .search any. . .envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is mer- chandise which was imported contrary to law. . . ." Id (emphasis added). The Ram- sey Court concluded that the statutory standard of "reasonable cause to suspect" was appropriate because of the border search exception. 1986] U.S. v. Montoya de Hernandez subject to the probable cause and warrant requirements of the 52 fourth amendment.