CHAPTER 24: YOUR RIGHT TO BE FREE FROM ILLEGAL BODY SEARCHES*
[…] 2. The Prison Litigation Reform Act, § 1983 Claims, and Bivens Actions

If you think that prison officials have violated your Eighth or Fourth Amendment rights, you may sue the officials or guards using 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 1983 is a federal law that allows you to sue state

81 See, e.g., Waddleton v. Jackson, 455 Fed. App’x. 808, 808 (5th Cir. 2011) (stating that inmates may bring claims alleging searches violated the 8th Amendment, but in the 5th Circuit these claims are properly considered under the 4th Amendment). 82 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:1186 (2017). 83 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:1186(C) (2017) (“[T]he court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that the allegation of poverty is untrue, or the action or appeal is frivolous, is malicious, fails to state a cause of action, seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.”). 84 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:1184(A)(2) (2017). 85 See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:829 (2017). Ch. 24 YOUR RIGHT TO BE FREE FROM ILLEGAL BODY SEARCHES 361