CHAPTER 25
[…] Dell, 804 F.2d 796, 802 (2d Cir. 1986). 25. Willis v. Artuz, 301 F.3d 65, 69 (2d Cir. 2002) (justifying the differential treatment of convicted prisoner’s room because “a convicted prisoner’s loss of privacy rights can be justified on grounds other than institutional security,” such as retribution). 26. Prison officials are allowed to use bodily force to maintain control and security within the prison as long as their actions relate to some penological need, meaning the action helps them manage and maintain control of the prison. See N.Y. Correct. Law § 137(5) (McKinney 2013) (“When any inmate…shall offer violence to any person, or do or attempt to do any injury to property, or attempt to escape, or resist or disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape.”). But see Turner v. Huibregtse, 421 F. Supp. 2d 1149, 1152 (W.D. Wis. 2006) (finding that inappropriate grabbing and fondling of the prisoner in a harassing manner rather than the touching requisite to a search may violate the prisoner’s constitutional rights). 27. See generally Hudson v.