Canyon Country Lease Sale Protest
[…] If BLM “proposes a finding of no adverse effect, [it] shall notify all consulting parties and provide them with the documentation specified” in § 800.11(e). Id. § 800.5(c). “If, within the 30 day review period . any consulting party notifies [BLM] in writing that it disagrees with the [no adverse effect] finding and specifies the reason for the disagreement in the notification, [BLM] shall either consult with the party to resolve the disagreement, or request the [ACHP] to review the findings.” Id. § 800.5(c)(2)(i). “The agency official should [also] seek the concurrence of any Indian tribe . that has made known to the agency official that it attaches religious and cultural significance to a historic property subject” to a no adverse effect finding. Id. § 800.5(c)(2)(iii).