CONSENT OF THE GOVERNED:
[…] Members of Congress would bear personal responsibility even though voters may pay little attention until a vote for or

18. Public Trust in Government: 1958–2019, PEW RES. CTR. (Apr. 11, 2019), https:// www.people-press.org/2019/04/11/public-trust-in-government-1958-2019/ [https:// perma.cc/2BV8-NDPM]. 19. U.S. CONST. art. I, §§ 1, 2, 7–8. 20. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5 cl. 3 (“Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceed- ings . . . and the Yeas and Nays of the Members of either House on any question shall, at the Desire of one fifth of those Present, be entered on the Journal.”). 21. The Constitution does not, of course, call for the President to be popularly elected, U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 2–3, and did not do so for senators until the ratification of the Seventeenth Amendment. U.S. CONST. art.