Case 1:21-cv-02575-JPB Document 43-1 Filed 08/02/21 Page 1 of 27
[…] “Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 is not some all-purpose weapon for well-intentioned judges to wield as they please in the battle against discrimination. It is a statute.” Chisom v. Roemer, 501 U.S. 380, 404 (1991) (Scalia,

J., dissenting). Plaintiff’s VRA Section 2 claim fails under the plain language of the statute. The challenged provisions of Georgia law do not deprive any protected class of persons of equal opportunity to participate in “the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State,” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b), nor do they “result[] in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a).